As part of the league table series, this article takes an alternative look at some of the top vendors in particular industry segments, such as access management, identity governance and administration, authentication and privileged access management.

This league table is constructed with open source material from the National Vulnerability Database, as maintained by the National Institute of Standards and Technologies in the US. This list is essentially based on the Common Vulnerability Exposures data feed from mitre.org and embellished with vendor comments and resolutions.

The vendors selected below, are typically those that would feature within the Gartner Magic Quadrant for Access Management, and other vendors who typically compete with those organisations.

This table is updated regularly, but please comment if any omissions are found.


Vendor versus number of vulnerabilities found per year:

Vendor (with link to the NVD search)201520162017201820192020Total
Amazon Cognito0000101
Auth000283821
Akamai (Janrain)0100001
ForgeRock0001203
MicroFocus0002002
Okta0000000
OneLogin0010304
Oracle0014038
Ping Identity0030104



Categories:

Tags:

Comments are closed